Thursday, October 22, 2009

Dr. Carl Wagner Open Rd 5

10/28/09  Dr. Carl Wagner Open  Round 5 of 6  7 PM

This event is divided into two divisions by time control, then then further subdivided into 5 sections by rating class. Entry Fee: $25, two byes available, USCF & SDCC memberships must be current.  Please call the club phone 619-239-7166 if you can't play and need a bye,  or email chucnglo@aol.com

This event is named after one of our strongest and longest standing players. Carl Wagner (he is in good health by the way) has been with the club since it's very early days. Bob Samuel recently gave me a rating list of the club from March of 1981. It included 77 players, with 4 Masters: Carl Wagner (2315), Cyrus Lakdawala (2310), Alexander London (2223) and Harold Kehler (2204). Some other names I recognized: Todd Smith (2141), Jimmy Lakdawala (2041), David Delgadillo (1978), Fidel Gonzalez (1837), David Hart (1818), Buddy Morris (1700), James Petranovich (1689), Robert Samuel (1635).       

Entry Fee: $25, two byes available, USCF & SDCC memberships must be current

Here are the results for Round 5:   

61 players Grand Total so far 

Fast and Furious Division (G/90), 40 players 

Nascar Section (9 players)

Bd 1  Bassam Shammas (3 1/2) - Fawsi Murra Jr (2)  0-1

Bd 2  Bill Whitney (2) - Hin Tsang (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 3  Philip Skiba (0) - Bob Defore (2)  0-1

Bd 4  Jason Qu (1 1/2) - Alejandrino Baluran (1 1/2)  0-1

Bye: Bruce Baker (2 1/2), Jim Humphrey (1) 

Street Racer Section (U2000), 17 players   

Bd 6  Dayne Freitag (3) - Matt Souza (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 7  Brian Kelly (2 1/2) - Chris Wonnell (3)  1/2-1/2

Bd 8  Jerry Soelberg (2 1/2) - Chuck Ensey (2)  0-1

Bd 9  Tom Kuhn (2) - Daniel Barone (2)  1-0

Bd 10  Buddy Morris (1 1/2) - Hector Gonzalez (2)  1-0

Bd 11  Santiago Rubio-Fernaz (1 1/2) - Shaun Sweitzer (1)  0-1

Bd 12  James Sturtevant (1) - Kirk Branner (1)  0-1

Bye: Erik Marquis (2), Patrick Edwards (1/2)

Demolition Derby Section (U1600), 14 players 

Bd 16  Mark Lawless (4) - James Coulston (3)  1-0

Bd 17  Jerry Qu (2 1/2) - Jim Krookos (2 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 18  Michael Ryan (2) - Karl Lindberg (2 1/2)  0-1 

Bd 19  Edgar Lopez (2) - Tom Lavoy (2)  1-0

Bd 20  David Peabody (2) - Morgan Fox (2)  1-0 

Bd 21  Maria Murra (1 1/2) - Darryl Woodson (1 1/2)  0-1 

Bd 22  Christopher Kuttruff (1 1/2) - Bill Murray (1/2)  0-1

Bye: Cristhian Garcia (2)   Withdraw: Orrin Olgart (0)

Slow and Steady Division (40/90, SD/60), 19 players 

Open Section (7 players)

Bd 23  Fausto Robles (2 1/2) - Thomas Fries (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 24  George Zeigler (1 1/2) - Raoul Crisologo (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 25  Mario Amodeo (1) - Dan Altamirano (3)  0-1

Bye: Manuel Herrera (2 1/2)  

Premier Section (U2000), 12 players 

Bd 26  Donald Klass (4) - Steve Perry (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 27  Damani Fair (2 1/2) - Robert Draper (2 1/2)  0-1 

Bd 28  Julian Rodriguez (2) - Anthony Harbone (2 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 29  Samuel Odedina (1 1/2) - Rocio Murra (1)  0-1

Bd 30  Fawsi Jose Murra (1 1/2) - Robert Samuel (1)  1-0

Bd 31 Eusy Ancheta (1/2)  - Fred Borges (1 1/2)  0-1

Match Play (2 players)

Bd 33  Joel Batchelor (3 1/2) - Alfredo Deleon (1/2)  1-0

Joel wins the match 4 1/2- 1/2

Tentative Pairings for next week (last round, rd 6) will be posted Thursday night

  

No comments:

Post a Comment