Thursday, October 1, 2009

Dr. Carl Wagner Open Rd 2

10/07/09  Dr. Carl Wagner Open  Round 2 of 6  7 PM

This event is divided into two divisions by time control, then then further subdivided into 5 sections by rating class. Entry Fee: $25, two byes available, USCF & SDCC memberships must be current.

It is interesting that there are twice as many players that chose the faster time control (G/90) over the slower control (40/90, SD/60). I guess George Zeigler's crusade to ban G/90 from all future events is not going well. Last week when I spoke to him, he was still thinking about giving a brief speech to the club about the G/90 ban, but maybe this "vote by participation" will dissuade him. I say, bring it on, but it looks now like "the point is probably moot".   

Not too late to join! Take a bye for round 1 and sign up for round 2- Please email chucnglo@aol.com to get in this event, specify what section you want to be in. Players from recent events that we would love to see back here, in no particular order: Carl Wagner, David Hart, John Funderburg, Dimitry Kishinevsky, Carey Milton, Ignacio Sainz, The Villarreal's, Jorge Balares, Ramin Sinaee, Jamieson Pryor, Mike Friedel, James Coulston, Roger Wathen, Steve Gordon, David Silva.Jerry Cupat. Marco Zirino.  

Here are the Results for Round 2:   

60 players Grand Total so far 

Fast and Furious Division (G/90), 39 players so far

Nascar Section (9 players so far)

Bd 1  Bruce Baker (1) - Hin Tsang (1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 2  Alejandrino Baluran (1/2) - Bassam Shammas (1/2)  0-1

Bd 3  Jim Humphrey (1/2) - Bill Whitney (1/2)  0-1

Bd 4  Robert Defore (0) - Jason Qu (0)  0-1

Bye: Fawsi Murra Jr (1/2)

Street Racer Section (U2000), 17 players so far  

Bd 10  Kirk Branner (1) - David Delgadillo (1)  0-1

Bd 11  Dayne Freitag (1/2) - Santiago Rubio-Fernaz (1)  1-0

Bd 12  Chris Wonnell (1/2) - James Sturtevant (1/2)  1-0

Bd 13  Brian Kelly (1/2) - Jerry Soelberg (1/2)  0-1

Bd 14  Shaun Sweitzer (1/2) - Matt Souza (1/2)  0-1

Bd 15  Buddy Morris (0) - Patrick Edwards (1/2)  1-0

Bd 16  Erik Marquis (0) - Chuck Ensey (0)  0-1

Bd 17  Hector Gonzalez (0) - Tom Kuhn (0)  0-1

Bye: Daniel Barone (1/2)  

Demolition Derby Section (U1600), 13 players so far

Bd 20  Mark Lawless (1) - Morgan Fox (1)  1-0

Bd 21  Karl Lindberg (1) - Cristhian Garcia (1)  1/2-1/2  Karl is a house player 

Bd 22  Darryl Woodson (1) - Jerry Qu (1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 23  Edgar Lopez (1) - Maria Murra (1/2)  1-0

Bd 23  David Peabody (0) - Jim Krooskos (0)  0-1

Bd 24  Michael Ryan (0) - Orrin Olgart (0)  1-0

Bd 25  Tom Lavoy (0) - Bill Murray (0)   1/2-1/2

Slow and Steady Division (40/90, SD/60), 19 players so far

Open Section (7 players so far)

Bd 27  Fausto Robles (1/2) - Manuel Herrera (1/2)  1-0

Bd 28  Raoul Crisologo (1/2) - Thomas Fries (1/2)  1-0

Bd 29  Daniel Altamirano (1/2) - George Zeigler (1/2)  1-0

Withdraw: Ron Soto (1/2)   

Premier Section (U2000), 12 players so far

Bd 31  Fred Borges (1) - Donald Klass (1)  0-1 

Bd 32  Fawsi Jose Murra (1/2) - Roger Dooc (0)  1-0  Roger is a house player 

Bd 33  Damani Fair (0) - Rocio Murra (1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 34  Steve Perry (1/2) - Eusy Ancheta (1/2)  1-0

Bd 35  Julian Rodriguez (0) - Robert Samuel (0)  1-0

Bye: Robert Draper (1), Anthony Harbone (1), Samuel Odedina (0)  

Match Play (2 players so far)

Bd 36  Alfredo Deleon (0) - Joel Batchelor (1)  0-1

Pairings for next week will be posted Thursday night

 

 

No comments:

Post a Comment