Thursday, June 18, 2009

Chuck Ensey Doubleheader Rd 5

Round 5  6/24/09   See Prize winners at bottom of this blog

The Hares

2 games at G/45, The player listed first is White in the first game, Black in the second game

Bd 1  David Hart (6 1/2) - Aaron Wooten (6)  David won both games

Bd 2  Lennart Mathe (6 1/2) - Bruce Baker (6)  Bruce won both games

Bd 3  Ignacio Sainz (5 1/2) - Jeff Turner (6)  Ignacio drew the 1st, won the 2nd

Bd 4  Mariano Lozano (5 1/2) - Bill Whitney (5 1/2)  Mariano won the 1st, lost the 2nd

Bd 5  Manuel Herrera (5) - Matt Souza (5)  Manuel won both games

Bd 6  Ron Rezendes (5) - Ron Soto (5)  Soto won both games      

Bd 7  Jerry Soelberg (4 1/2) - Mike Friedel (4 1/2)  Jerry won the 1st, drew the 2nd

Bd 8  Chris Calbat (4 1/2) - Dayne Freitag (4)  Dayne won both games

Bd 9  Robert Defore (4) - James Coulston (4)  Bob won both games

Bd 10  Tom Kuhn (4) - Shaun Sweitzer (3 1/2)  Shaun won the 1st, drew the 2nd

Bd 11  David Peabody (3) - Darryl Woodson (3)  Darryl won the first, lost the 2nd (I think) 

Bd 12  Tom Lavoy (3) - Patrick Edwards (3)  Tom drew the 1st, won the 2nd

Bd 13  Michael Ryan (2 1/2) - Orrin Olgart (2 1/2)  Mike won both 

Bd 14  Julian Rodriguez (2) - Jim Krooskos (2 1/2)  Jim won both  

Bd 15  Mark Lawless (2) - Glenn Rose (0)  Mark won both

(I think, score was NOT POSTED...AGAIN!!)

Bd 16  Keith Wetterer (0) - Samuel Odedina (1)  Keith won both games (I think)

Bd 17  Chris Wonnell - Donald Klaas, Chris won both of these rated house games (house games are always rated, otherwise they would be called casual or practice games.  

The Tortoises

Just 1 game at G/120 with 10 second delay 

Bd 20  George Zeigler (3 1/2) - Vincent Broman (3)  1-0

Bd 21  Jamieson Pryor (3) - Alfredo Deleon (3)  1-0

Bd 22  Brian Kelly (2 1/2) - Alejandrino Baluran (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 23  Ramin Sinaee (2 1/2) - Thomas Fries (2 1/2)  1-0

The Longest Game of the Night and a real nail-biter!

Bd 24  Paul Agron (2) - Buddy Morris (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 25  Chuck Ensey (2) - Fawsi Jose Murra (2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 26  Damani Fair (1 1/2) - Bill Murray (2)  0-1 

Bd 27  Santiago Rubio-Fernaz (1 1/2) - Helmut Keil (1 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 28  Monica Ness (1) - Robert Samuel (1 1/2)  0-1 

Bd 29  Karl Lindberg (0) - Steve Gordon (0)  0-1

Withdrew: Pejman Sagart (5), Erik Marquis (1/2), Karen Kaufman (1 1/2)      

Match Play

Bd 32  Joel Batchelor (2 1/2) - William Wijaya (1 1/2) game delayed

Prizes Awarded 

The Hares 

First Place: David Hart (8 1/2), $80   Second Place: Bruce Baker (8), $40

BU2200: Ignacio Sainz (7), Ronald Soto (7) and Manuel Herrera (7), $40 each

BU2000: Jeff Turner (6 1/2) and Bill Whitney (6 1/2), $40 each

BU1800: Jerry Soelberg (6), $50

2nd U1800: Mike Friedel (5), Shaun Sweitzer (5) and Ron Rezendes (5), $10 each

BU1600: Matt Souza (5), $50

2nd U1600: Tom Kuhn (4 1/2), Michael Ryan (4 1/2) and Chris Calbat (4 1/2), $10 each

BU1400: Jim Krooskos (4 1/2), $20   2nd U1400: Tom Lavoy (4 1/2), $20        

The Tortoises

First Place: George Zeigler (4 1/2), $80  

BU2000: Jamieson Pryor (4), $60

Second Place: Alejandrino Baluran (3 1/2), $30

2nd U2000: Buddy Morris (3 1/2) and Ramin Sinaee (3 1/2), $30 each

BU1800: Alfredo Deleon (3), $40

BU1600: Bill Murray (3), $40

Total Prizes: $830 based on 61 players

Next week: New event, The Jerry Soelberg Open, 6 rounds, sign up online by emailing Chuck at chucnglo@aol.com   Advanced entries will be posted soon   

 

No comments:

Post a Comment