Thursday, May 14, 2009

Robert Samuel Open Rd 5

Here are the prize winners and the last round results from 5/20/09

See bottom of this post for info on the next event... 

Open Section

First Place: Carl Wagner (4), $80       2nd Place: David Hart (3 1/2), $40

BU2200: Jason Qu (3 1/2) and Mariano Lozano (3 1/2), $50 each  

Third Place: Todd Smith (3), $15        Third U2200: Ron Soto (3), $15

***************************************************************************************************

Bd 1  Carl Wagner (3) - Jason Qu (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 2  David Hart (2 1/2) - Todd Smith (3)  1-0

Bd 3  Mariano Lozano (2 1/2) - Lennart Mathe (2)  1-0

Bd 4  Jamieson Pryor (2) - Ron Soto (2)  0-1

Bd 5  Mario Amodeo (1) - Donald Klaas (1/2)  1-0 

Bd 31  Pejman Sagart (0) - Maria Elena Villarreal (0)  0-1

Match Play:

Bd 8  James Mahooti (0) - Bruce Baker (3)  0-1

Premier Section

First Place: William Wijaya (4 1/2), $80      Second Place: David Delgadillo (4), $40

Third Place: Dayne Frietag (3 1/2), Bill Whitney (3 1/2), Saeid Abdoli (3 1/2) and Shaun Sweitzer (3 1/2), $8 each  

BU1800: Fawsi Jose Murra (3 1/2), $75       Second U1800: Brian Kelly (3), $40

Third U1800: Chuck Ensey (2 1/2), Mike Friedel (2 1/2), Rocio Murra (2 1/2), Jerry Soelberg (2 1/2), $8 each

***********************************************************************************************************

Bd 6  David Delgadillo (3 1/2) - William Wijaya (4)  1/2-1/2

Bd 7  Jose Fawsi Murra (3 1/2) - Dayne Freitag (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 8  Joel Batchelor (2 1/2) - Bill Whitney (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 10  Robert Defore (2 1/2) - Shaun Sweitzer (2 1/2)  0F-1F

Bd 11  Chuck Ensey (2 1/2) - Saeid Abdoli (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 12  Brian Kelly (2 1/2) - Ramin Sinaee (2 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 13  Philip Skiba (2) - Jerry Soelberg (2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 14  Fred Borges (2) - Buddy Morris (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 15  Mike Friedel (1 1/2) - Alfredo Deleon (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 16  Julian Rodriguez (1 1/2) - Rocio Murra (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 17  Mayra Murra (1) - Anthony Harbone (1)  0-1

Bd 18  James Couslton (1) - Tom Kuhn (1)  1-0

Bd 19  Erik Marquis (1/2) - Larry Vikander (1/2)  0-1

Reserve Section

First Place: Steve Perry (4 1/2), $60    BU1400: Michael Thomas (4), $50

Second Place: David Peabody (3 1/2), Mark Lawless (3 1/2), Michael Ryan (3 1/2), Karen Kaufman (3 1/2), $13 each

2nd U1400: Roger Wathen (3) and Mike Souza (3), $25

BU1200: Darryl Woodson (2 1/2), $30    2nd U1200: Glenn Rose: book prize

**********************************************************************************************************

Bd 20  David Peabody (3 1/2) - Steve Perry (3 1/2)  0-1

Bd 21  Roger Wathen (3) - Michael Thomas (3)  0-1

Bd 22  Orrin Olgart (2 1/2) - Michael Ryan (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 9  Mark Lawless (2 1/2) - Monica Ness (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 23  Karen Kaufman (2 1/2) - Darryl Woodson (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 24  Tom Lavoy (2) - Matt Souza (2)  0-1

Bd 25  Glenn Rose (2) - Yair Soto (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 26  Maria Murra (1 1/2) - Robert Samuel (1/2)  0-1

Bd 27  Patrick Edwards (1 1/2) - Michael Wang (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 28  Cristhian Garcia (1) - Russell Bellamy (1/2)  1-0

Bd 29  Samuel Odedina (1/2) - Keith Wetterer (1/2)  0-1

Bd 30  Steve Gordon (0) - Helmut Keil (1)  1/2-1/2

**********************************************************************************************************

The Next Event is the Chuck Ensey Doubleheader

   

No comments:

Post a Comment