Wednesday, April 22, 2009

Robert Samuel Open

Round 1  4/22/08  7 PM

Please email Chuck at chucnglo@aol.com to register for this event. Email BEFORE 4 PM on Wednesday, after that please just call the club phone at 619-239-7166. Or you can just show up at the club anytime before 6:30 PM, but it helps us if you can preregister by phone or email, thanks. Entry Fee: $25

5 Round Swiss in 3 sections:

Open (Masters & Experts)

Bd 1  Todd Smith - Jeff Turner  1-0

Bd 2  Mario Amodeo - David Hart  0-1

Bd 3  Carl Wagner - Mariano Lozano  1-0

Bd 4  Thomas Fries - Raoul Crisologo  1-0

Bd 5  Ben Barquin - Jamieson Pryor  0-1

Bd 6  Fausto Robles - Alejandrino Baluran  1/2-1/2

Bd 7  Lennart Mathe - Jason Qu  0-1

Bd 8  Donald Klaas - Ron Soto  0-1  

Premier (Class A and Class B)

Bd 10  Dayne Freitag - Larry Vikander  1-0

Bd 12  Chuck Ensey - Buddy Morris  1/2-12

Bd 13  Fred Borges - James Coulston  0-1

Bd 14  David Delgadillo - Mike Friedel  1-0

Bd 16  Julian Rodriguez - Alfredo Deleon  1/2-1/2

Bd 18  William Wijaya - Anthony Harbone  1-0

Bd 20  Erik Marquis - Ramin Sinaee  0-1

Bd 22 Joel Batchelor - Mayra Murra  1-0

Bd 24  Rocio Murra - Shaun Sweitzer  0-1

Bd 26  Fawsi Jose Murra - Tom Kuhn 1-0

Bye: Jerry Soelberg, Phil Skiba

Reserve (Class C and Class D)

Booster  if needed for players rated under 1200

Bd 28  Cristhian Garcia - Michael Ryan  1/2-1/2

Bd 30  Robert Samuel - Tom Lavoy  1/2-1/2

Bd 32  Matt Souza - Karen Kaufman  1-0

Bd 34  David Peabody - Glenn Rose  1-0

Bd 36  Samuel Odedina - Michael Thomas  0-1

Bd 38  Roger Wathen - Keith Wetterer  1-0

Bd 40  Mark Lawless - Maria Murra  0-1

Bye: Patrick Edwards, Monica Ness

Usual time control of 40/90, SD/60 with 5 seconds delay.

 

2 comments:

  1. paired me for round one...chezzeddd..buzzedd.

    ReplyDelete
  2. The list about the Masters & Experts,and also about the reserve class,is really useful to discern,although superior to share.
    __________________
    Business Dissertation Proposal

    ReplyDelete