Thursday, February 19, 2009

Markowski Final Results

Here are the 12 qualifiers for the Club Championship, who will join with Ron Bruno, Felix Villarreal, Peter Graves and Dimitry Kishinevsky to make up the 16 player top section... Players are listed in tie break order:  

1. Bruce Baker (6)

2. Carl Wagner (5 1/2)  3. Alejandro Garamendi (5 1/2)  4. Carey Milton (5 1/2)  5. Ben Barquin (5 1/2)  6. Todd Smith (5 1/2)  

7. Brad Salz (5)  8. Ignacio Sainz (5)  9. David Hart (5)  10. Manuel Herrera (5)  11. Thomas Fries (5)  12. Raoul Crisologo (5)

The one player with 5 points who didn't get in due to owning the lowest tie break score was John Funderburg (5). However if Felix Villarreal (I don't have a firm confirmation yet from Felix, but he did indicate earlier in the year that he wanted to play), or someone else decides not to play, John is the first alternate. If we needed someone else it would be Lennart Mathe (4 1/2), the player scoring 4 1/2 with the best tie breaks...  

Here are the 16 qualifiers for the Reserve Championship (U1800), again in tie break order:

1. Buddy Morris (4) 2. William Wijaya (4) 3. Larry Vikander (4)

4. Tom Kuhn (3 1/2), 5. Fawsi Jose Murra (3 1/2), 6. Jerry Soelberg (3 1/2), 7. Datris Robinson (3 1/2), [Karen Kaufman and Mayra Murra also scored 3 1/2, but they will be in the Women's Championship]

8. Jerry Kavanu (3), 9. Julian Rodriguez (3), 10. Donald Klaas (3), 11. Morgan Fox (3), 12. Anthony Harbone (3), 13. Brian Kelly (3) 14. Steve Perry (3) 15. Hector Gonzalez (3) and 16. Michael Ryan (3)

Some of these players may not be willing or able to play, so here are the next few players in line. Please email me at chucnglo@aol.com to confirm that you are going to play, I don't have as many firm committments as I do in the Club Championship.

Alternates: 17. Michael Friedel (3) 18. Steve Gordon (3) 19. Caley Anderson (3) 20. Michael Wang (3)    

Everyone else who didn't qualify can play in the Fred Borges Open (2 sections, more details soon).      

Here are the results of the last round:

Bd 1  Carey Milton (5 1/2) - Bruce Baker (5)  0-1

Bd 2  Carl Wagner (5) - David Hart (4 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 3  Todd Smith (4 1/2) - James Mahooti (4 1/2)  1-0

Bd 4  Paul Agron (4 1/2) - Alejandro Garamendi (4 1/2)  0-1

Bd 5  Brad Salz (4 1/2) - John Funderburg (4 1/2)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 6  Leonard Sussman (4) - Lennart Mathe (4)  1/2-1/2

Bd 7  Ignacio Sainz (4) - Jamieson Pryor (4)  1-0

Bd 8  Raoul Crisologo (4) - Mariano Lozano (4)  1-0

Bd 9  Thomas Fries (4) - Alejandrino Baluran (4)  1-0

Bd 10  Fawsi Murra Jr (4) - Manuel Herrera (4)  0-1

Bd 11  Robert Richard (3 1/2) - Pejman Sagart (4)  1-0

Bd 12  Peter Bisgaard (3 1/2) - Robert Draper (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 13  Jens Lundell (3 1/2) - Jeff Turner (3 1/2)  0-1 

Bd 14  Fausto Robles (3 1/2) - William Wijaya (3 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 15  Roberto Aiello (3) - Kirk Branner (2 1/2)  0-1 Kirk filled in as a replacement for Datris Robinson, who called in a little too late (after 6:30) for me to redo the pairings, and Kirk was a suitable replacement. Kirk said he was losing badly but Roberto just blundered in the end. As we have noted many times, as long as they can move the pieces around, anyone can be dangerous...   

Bd 16  Dayne Freitag (3) - Fawsi Jose Murra (3)  1/2-1/2

Bd 17  Alfredo Deleon (3) - Brian Kelly (3)  1-0

Bd 18  Marty Lower (3) - Steve Perry (3)  1-0

Bd 19  Julian Rodriguez (3) - Damani Fair (3)  0-1

Bd 20  Chuck Ensey (3) - Larry Vikander (3)  0-1 This was a big upset for Larry, in fact by points (683!) this was the biggest upset of the tournament! What can I say, he played well, didn't fall for any of my traps and hung on to a sacrificed pawn and won the ending.

Bd 21  Michael Friedel (3) - Buddy Morris (3)  0-1

Bd 22  David Delgadillo (2 1/2) - Mario Amodeo (3)  0-1

Bd 23  James Coulston (3) - Jerry Soelberg (2 1/2)  0-1    

Bd 24  Rocio Murra (2 1/2) - Tom Kuhn (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 25  Hector Gonzalez (2 1/2) - Jerry Kavanau (2 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 26  Shaun Sweitzer (2) - Mayra Murra (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 27  Maria Murra (0) - Morgan Fox (2)  0-1  Maria filled in for Nestor Dagamat, who was nowhere to be found... 

Bd 28  Bill Murray (2) - Donald Klaas (2)  0-1

Bd 29  Michael Ryan (2) - Erik Marquis (2)  1-0

Bd 30  Anthony Harbone (2) -  Helmut Keil (1)  1-0

Bd 31  Michael Wang (2) - Mark Lawless (2)  1-0

Bd 32  Fred Borges (1 1/2) - Steve Gordon (2)  0-1

Bd 33  Matt Souza (1 1/2) - Patrick Edwards (1 1/2)  1-0 

Bd 34  Darryl Woodson (1 1/2) - Robert Samuel (1)  1-0 A nice win for Darryl...

Bd 35  Tom Lavoy (1) - Cristhian Garcia  1/2-1/2

Bd 36  Glenn Rose (0) - Keith Wetterer (1)  1-0 I was glad to see no one ended with a goose egg!

Bye: Ben Barquin (5) and Robert Defore (3)

Withdraw: Rick Aeria, Caley Anderson, Esteban Escobedo, Karen Kaufman,  Eric Montany, Ron Rezendes, Ron Soto, Yair Soto    

Prize winners:

1st Place: Bruce Baker (6), $120

2nd/3rd Place: Carl Wagner (5 1/2) and Todd Smith (5 1/2), $55 each

BU2200: Carey Milton (5 1/2) and Alejandro Garamendi (5 1/2), $75 each

3rd U2200: Ignacio Sainz (5), Manuel Herrera (5), Raoul Crisologo (5) and John Funderburg (5), $7 each  

BU2000: Ben Barquin (5 1/2), $100

2nd/3rd U2000: Brad Salz (5) and Tom Fries (5), $45 each 

4th U2000: Paul Agron (4 1/2) and Jeff Turner (4 1/2), $15 each

BU1800: Buddy Morris (4) and William Wijaya (4), $75 each

3rd U1800: Fawsi Jose Murra (3 1/2) and Jerry Soelberg (3 1/2), $15 each

BU1600: Larry Vikander (4), $80

2nd/3rd U1600: Tom Kuhn (3 1/2), Datris Robinson (3 1/2) and Mayra Murra (3 1/2), $27 each

BU1400: Karen Kaufman (3 1/2), $60

2nd U1400/BU1200/2nd U1200: Mike Friedel (3), Steve Gordon (3) and Michael Wang (3), $37 each

Total Prizes: $1,140 class prizes based on the number of players in each section. 

90 Total players, not including house players   

 

 

 

No comments:

Post a Comment