Sunday, January 6, 2008

'07 Summer Rd 6

Summer Swiss           Round 6                     8/15/07

63 players total, plus a few house players. 

Open Section

Upset winners in bold

Board 1  Bruce Baker - David Hart  0-1

Bd 2  Leonard Sussman - John Funderburg  0-1

Bd 4  Raoul Crisologo - Alex Garcia-Betancourt  1-0

Bye: Ed Baluran

Withdraw: James Mahooti, Alejandro Garamendi

Reserve Section

Bd 10  Hercules Madriaga - Buddy Morris  1-0 

Bd 11  Chris Borgan - Ron Soto  1-0

Bd 12  Richard Jensen - Dayne Nix  1/2-1/2

Bd 13  William Wijaya - Alfredo DeLeon  1-0

Bd 14  Jason Qu - Jerry Soelberg  1/2-1/2

Bd 15  Caley Anderson - Bob Defore  0-1

Bd 16  Chuck Ensey - Ron Rezendes  0-1

Bd 17  Fausto Robles -  Pejman Sagart  0-1

Bd 18  Shaun Sweitzer -  Erik Lofti  0-1

Bd 19  Julian Rodriguez - Esteban Escobedo  1F-0F

Bd 21  Fred Borges - Anthony Harbone  1-0

Bd 22  Tom Webb - Erik Marquis  0-1

Withdraw: Joel Batchelor, Vincent Broman, Dayne Freitag, Jim Malowney

Booster Section

Bd 26  Joseph Sanna - Karen Kaufman  0-1

Bd 27  Morgan Fox - Steven Perry  1-0 

Bd 28  James Coulston - Anthony Arciga  1-0

Bd 29  Carlos Herrera - Bill Murray  0-1

Bd 30  Manuel San German - Daniel Bagliazo  1-0

Bd 31  Mark Lawless - Rocio Murra  1-0

Bd 32  Michael Ryan - Ryan Nichols  0-1

Bd 33  Monica Ness - Tom Kuhn  0-1

Bd 34  Keith Wetterer - Patrick Edwards  0-1

Bd 35  Robert Samuel -  Khris Juroshek  0-1

Prize Winners:

Open Section  First Place: David Hart (5) $70

BU 2100: Raoul Crisologo (4) & Ed Baluran (4) $50 each

2nd Place/3rd Place/3rdU2100 (pool): Bruce Baker (3 1/2), John Funderburg (3 1/2), Leonard Sussman (3 1/2) and James Mahooti (3 1/2), $12 each 

Reserve Section  First Place: Hercules Madriaga (6) $70, Second Place Chris Borgan (4 1/2) $30

Third Place: Buddy Morris (4) and Ronald Soto (4), $5 each

BU1900: William Wijaya (4 1/2) $70, 2nd U1900 Richard Jensen (4) $30

3rd U1900: Ron Rezendes (3 1/2) and Robert Defore (3 1/2), $5 each

BU1800: Dayne Nix (4) $70

2nd U1800: Jason Qu (3 1/2), Jerry Soelberg (3 1/2) and Pejman Sagart (3 1/2), $13 each  

Booster Section  First Place: Morgan Fox (5) and Karen Kaufman (5) $45 each

Third Place: Joseph Sanna (4) and William Murray (4), $5 each

BU1400: Manuel San German (4), Anthony Arciga (4), James Coulston (4), $33 each     

*********************************************************************************

Next Event: San Diego Shootout, 6 Rounds, choose between G/90 (Fast Section) and 40/90, SD/60 (Slow Section). Email chucnglo@aol.com to signup.

     

No comments:

Post a Comment