Sunday, January 6, 2008

'08 Markowski Rd 7

2008 Alina Markowski Open      Rd 7 (Last)      2/13/2008

This is the 2008 Club Championship Qualifier. Time control is 40/90, SD/60 with 5 second delay. 

82 Players registered so far, including several house players 

These are results for Round 7  

Twelve players will move on to the Championship Round to join the 4 players who have already won spots - Funderburg, Sussman, Zeigler and Crisologo. So it looks like if you score 5 points you are in for sure and my guess is that at least 2 players with 4 1/2 points will also make it in. Tiebreaks will decide which one of the 4 1/2's get in. The other thing at stake are the cash prizes which total $920, spread across the Classes, so don't miss this last round, you could still be in the running for a prize.  Update - Twelve players scored 5 points, not including Zeigler, who also scored 5 but had already qualified by winning The Masters, so NO 4 1/2's made it in - so sorry you Class A guys, better luck next year! (Kind of like the Padres)    

 

Ron Bruno, Club Championship in 2006      Todd Smith, 2nd place 2008 Markowski Open

and Winner of the 2008 Markowski Open         

Ronald Bruno (6 1/2) won First Place and Todd Smith (5 1/2) won Second Place 

Upsets in bold

Board 1  Ron Bruno (5 1/2) - David Hart (5)  1-0 

Bd 2  Bruce Baker (4 1/2) - Alejandro Garamendi (4 1/2)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 3  Thirunathan Sutharsan (4 1/2) -  Todd Smith (4 1/2)  0-1

Bd 4  Eric Montany (4 1/2) - George Zeigler (4 1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 5  Carl Wagner (4) - Buddy Morris (4)  1-0

Bd 6  Ignacio Sainz (4) - Mario Amodeo (4)  1-0 

Bd 7  Carey Milton (4) - Fawsi Murra Jr (4)  1-0

Bd 8   Jim Humphrey (4) - Fausto Robles (4)  1-0

Bd 9  Mariano Lozano (4) - Dayne Freitag (4)  1-0  

Bd 10  Alfredo DeLeon (4) - Brad Salz (4)  0-1

Bd 11  Ed Baluran (3 1/2) - Rocio Murra ( 3 1/2)  1-0

The Longest game of the Night, Rocio put up a very tough fight and hung on until the very end. Bravo!

Bd 12  Roxas Acosta (3 1/2) - Lennart Mathe (3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 13  Roberto Aiello (3 1/2) - Thomas Fries ( 3 1/2)  1-0

Bd 14  Robert Richard (3) - Pejman Sagart (3)  1-0

Bd 15  Antonio Gonzalez (1) - Theron Pummer (3)  0-1  two house players

Bd 16  Julian Rodriguez (3) - Jason Qu (3)  0-1

Bd 17  Jerry Soelberg (3) - Damani Fair (3)  0-1

Bd 18  Ron Rezendes (3) - Chuck Ensey (3)  1-0

Bd 19  Marty Lower (3) - Anthony Harbone  (3)  1-0

Bd 20  David Delgadillo (2 1/2) - Hector Gonzalez (3)  0-1

Bd 21  Vincent Broman (2 1/2) - Mark Lawless (2 1/2)  1-0

Bd 22  Caley Anderson (1 1/2) - William Murray (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 23  Morgan Fox (2 1/2) - Shaun Sweitzer (2 1/2)  0-1

Bd 24  Fred Borges (2) - Michael Ryan (2)  1-0

Bd 25  Alan Zade (2) - Ryan Nichols (2)  0-1

Bd 26  Arnold Berlin (2) - Robert Samuel (2)  0-1

Bd 27  Arash Nahavandi (1 1/2) - Tom Kuhn (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 28   David Hall (1 1/2) - Reno Tyrell (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 29  Karen Kaufman (1) - Patrick Edwards (1/2)  1-0

Bye: Robert Defore, Keith Wetterer (both of these last round byes were arranged before round 2)

Withdrawn: Bob Draper, Joel Batchelor, Robert Henderson, Esteban Escobedo, Nathanael Plapp, Richard Jensen, Erik Marquis, Fawsi Jose Murra, Steven Perry, Monica Ness, Brian Hatton

Prize Winners    Tied players listed in tie break order  Prizes have been adjusted slightly from what was reported yesterday due to a clerical error.

First Place: Ron Bruno (6 1/2) $120  

Second Place: Todd Smith (5 1/2) $70

Third Place: Bruce Baker (5), David Hart (5) and Carl Wagner (5), $7 each

BU2200: Mariano Lozano (5), Eric Montany (5), George Zeigler (5), Ignacio Sainz (5), Jim Humphrey (5), Carey Milton (5) Alejandro Garamendi (5), $25 each

BU2000: Brad Salz (5) The Last Club Championship Qualifier to make it in, $90

2nd U2000: Thirunathan Sutharsan (4 1/2), Ed Baluran (4 1/2) and Roberto Aiello (4 1/2), $25 each

BU1800: Roxas Acosta (4 1/2), $80

2nd U1800: Damani Fair (4) and Hector Gonzalez (4), $30 each

BU1600: Rocio Murra (3 1/2) and William Murray (3 1/2), $60 each

3rd U1600: Ryan Nichols (3), Julian Rodriguez (3) and Robert Samuel (3), $7 each

BU1400/1200: Keith Wetterer (2), Alan Zade (2), Monica Ness (2) and Arnold Berlin (2), $30 each

Total Prize Fund $927            

See Club Champs Rd 1 for next event

Also note that if you are looking for earlier rounds of the Markowski, they have been moved to the Wed Archives to save space.

No comments:

Post a Comment