Sunday, January 6, 2008

Gambito #399

Gambito #399  12/06/08 December Super Gambito

Total Prize Fund $700

28 players today, just barely enough to cover the prize fund (but not the rating fee or club fee). I was trying to have 3 sections again, but there weren't quite enough players to make it work, so we fell back on the standard 2 section format.  There were 2 Masters, 5 Experts, 7 Class A, 7 Class B and 7 Class C or below, making for a nice even distribution of players with 14 in each section. A few house players filled in when needed. Quite a few of our regulars were missing, some may be saving up or resting up for next weeks' big 400th Gambito party. It is a 5 rounder that starts early at 10 AM, so don't forget. $2,300 in prizes (based on 46 entries), $50 entry fee, sign up online by emailing chucnglo@aol.com. Late entries (anybody not signed up by Friday night December 12th) will have to pay $60. Local hero IM Enrico Sevillano (on the cover of Chess Life this month) is likely to play, so don't miss this one. 

Biggest rating point gainer (estimated): Jesse Orlowski +23, 1879>1902  Event will be rated soon...

Note: initial ratings on the USCF website were incorrect due to an error on the date of this event, but are fixed now.

Biggest rating point gainers (est): Tom Petrillo +149, 1204>1353,  Madhavan Vajapeyam +70, 1613>1683 

Best Game Open Section: Cyrus Lakdawala for win over Varun Kishnan, $15

Best Game Reserve Section: Srihar Ramanujam for win over Aaron Householder, $15

See Recent Games to view these games    

Open Section Wall Chart

Name/Rtng/ID Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 IM Cyrus Lakdawala B 9 W 4 B 3 W 6
2526 2531  1st Place $100  1 2 3 4
2 Avram Zaydenberg W 10 B 6 B 14 W 3
2246 2244  2nd Place $75 1 1 2 3
5 Leonard Sussman bye W 9 B 6 B 11
2116 2124 U2400 $75 1쩍 2 3
6 Varun Krishnan B 13 W 2 W 5 B 1
2050 2074  U2200/U2000/2nd U2400* $58  1 2 2쩍 2쩍
14 Jesse Orlowski B 7 bye W 2 W 13
1899 1929  U2200/U2000/2nd U2400* $58 1 1쩍 1쩍 2쩍
10 Roberto Aiello B 2 W 13 B 12 W 4
1920  U2200/U2000/2nd U2400* $58 0 1쩍 2쩍
3 Adam Corper B 11 W 8 W 1 B 2
2141 2143  2nd U2200/U2000* $17 1 2 2 2
11 Jamieson Pryor W 3 B 15 B 4 W 5
19012 1929  2nd U2200/U2000* $17 0 1 2 2
15 Marlon Icban W 8 W 11 W 16 B 12
1856 1861  2nd U2200/U2000* $17   0 0 1 2
13 Thomas Victory W 6 B 10 W 9 B 14
1894 1892 0 1쩍 1쩍
9 Kyron Griffith W 1 B 5 B 13 W 16
1952 1940 0 0 0 1
4 Carey Milton W 12 B 1 W 11 B 10
2121 2100 1 1 1 1
8 Ben Barquin B 15 B 3 ---- ----
2005 2004 1 1 1 1
12 Chuck Ensey B 4 bye W 10 W 15
1890 1865 0
16 Buddy Morris ---- ---- B 15 B 9
1804 1786  (house) 0 0 0 0
7 Alan Sebeckis W 14 ---- ---- ----
2026 2014  (house) 0 0 0 0

Reserve Section Wall Chart

Name/Rtng/ID Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
5 Madhavan Vajapeyam W 12 B 2 B 3 W 14
1688 1758  1st Place $75  1 2 3 4
3 Edgardo Navera W 10 B 7 W 5 B 4
1697 1718  2nd Place* $12 1 2 2 3
14 Tom Petrillo W 6 B 15 W 4 B 5
1343 1460  U1600 $50 1 2 3 3
1 Sridhar Ramanujam W 8 B 4 W 9 B 2
1789 1791  2nd Place* $12 1 1 2 3
4 Tom Kuhn B 11 W 1 B 14 W 3
1624 1622 1 2 2 2
2 Nestor Dagamat B 9 W 5 B 8 W 1
1754 1741 1 1 2 2
8 Scott Householder B 1 W 12 W 2 B 10
1577 1587 0 1 1 2
10 Winston Zeng B 3 B 6 W 7 W 8
1541 1553 0 1 2 2
12 Victor Delgadillo B 5 B 8 W 15 B 16
1476 1465 0 0 1 2
7 Anthony Harbone W 16 W 3 B 10 B 9
1600 1600  1 1 1 2
9 Aaron Householder W 2 B 16 B 1 W 7
1485 1465 0 1 1 1
16 Fred Cleveland B 7 W 9 B 13 W 12
1056 1102 0 0 1 1
15 Andrew Roberts bye W 14 B 12 ----
1112 1094
6 William Delaney B 14 W 10 ---- ----
1600 1600 0 0 0 0
11 Helmut Keil W 4 ---- ---- ----
1500 1500  (house) 0 0 0 0
13 Jason Ma ---- ---- W 16 ----
1383 1348  (house) 0 0 0 0

*tie

No comments:

Post a Comment