Sunday, January 6, 2008

Gambito #386

Gambito #386   September Super Gambito   9/06/08

Good turnout today of 33 players, allowing us to boost the guaranteed prize fund of $700 up to $750. Some of our regular players seemed to be missing, but we picked up 3 brand new players to our weekly event. Welcome to Edgardo Navera, Tom Petrillo and Araz Towfege. 

There were 17 players in the Open Section and 16 in the Reserves. Pooled prize for BU2000/2nd U2200/2nd U2000: David Delgadillo (2), Varun Krishnan (2), Chuck Ensey (2), $42 each

Biggest rating point winner Open Section: +44 Roberto Aiello, 1909>1953 

Best Game Prize Open Section ($15): Roberto Aiello for last round win over Carey Milton

Best Game Prize Reserve Section ($15): Jessica Lauser for last round win over Bill Rhoads

See games on Cyrus Annotates.  

Biggest rating point winner Reserve Section: +300 Orrin Olgart 767>1067

Total Prizes $750

Open Section Wall Chart            Event is rated

Name/Rtng/ID Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
1 IM Cyrus Lakdawala B 14 W 6 B 3 B 4
2505 2503  1st Place $125  1 1쩍 2쩍 3쩍
7 Rick Aeria W 17 B 12 B 6 W 3
2078 2088 2nd Place $75  1 2 3
12 Roberto Aiello bye W 7 B 16 B 6
1909 1953 U2200 $75 1 2 3
5 Jorge F Balares bye B 9 W 13 B 10
2130 2136  U2400 $75 1 2 3
4 Leonard Sussman bye B 11 B 2 W 1
2135 2149  2nd U2400 $25 1쩍 2쩍 2쩍
3 Peter Graves W 15 B 10 W 1 B 7
2272 2261  1 2 2 2
10 Varun Krishnan B 18 W 3 B 15 W 5
1967 1969  U2000* $42 1 1 2 2
13 Chuck Ensey B 19 W 2 B 5 W 17
1867 1872  U2000* $42 1 1 1 2
16 David Delgadillo W 6 B 19 W 12 B 18
1849 1844  U2000* $42  0 1 1 2
6 Carey Milton B 16 B 1 W 7 W 12
2102 2092  1 1쩍 1쩍 1쩍
17 Jesse Orlowski B 7 W 14 W 11 B 13
1817 1819  1 1쩍 1쩍
15 Thomas Victory B 3 W 18 W 10 B 11
1855 1853 0 1 1 1쩍
11 Richard Jensen bye W 4 B 17 W 15
1910 1901  1 1쩍
14 Chris Wonnell W 1 B 17 W 18 W 19
1865 1848  0 1쩍
2 Bruce Baker bye B 13 W 4 ----
2317 2306  1쩍 1쩍 1쩍
8 Alejandrino Baluran bye ---- B 19 ----
2047 2048 (house) 1쩍 1쩍
18 Ray Viernes W 10 B 15 B 14 W 16
1709 1706  0 0 1 1
9 Alan Sebeckis bye W 5 ---- ----
2040 2043 (house) 1 1 1
19 Fred Cleveland W 13 W 16 W 8 B 14
1149 1146 0 0 0 0

Reserve Section Wall Chart

Name/Rtng/ID Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
4 Pejman Sagart W 11 B 7 W 3 B 2
1746 1791  1st Place $80  1 2 3 3쩍
3 Kyron Griffith B 10 W 6 B 4 W 7
1756 1770  2nd* $10   1 2 2 3
2 Roger Dooc W 9 B 5 B 8 W 4
1765 1773 2nd* $10  1 1쩍 2쩍 3
5 Ken Hopper B 13 W 2 B 6 W 8
1704 1715  2nd* $10 1 1쩍 2 3
6 William Delaney W 14 B 3 W 5 B 13
1680 1675 1 1 1쩍 2쩍
10 Jessica Lauser W 3 B 14 W 16 W 1
1536 1543  U1600 $80 0 1 1쩍 2쩍
7 Nestor Dagamat B 15 W 4 B 11 B 3
1668 1657 1 1 2 2
8 Edgardo Navera W 16 B 17 W 2 B 5
1650 1487 1 2 2 2
11 Scott Householder B 4 W 15 W 7 B 16
1524 1512  2nd U1600 $30 0 1 1 2
16 Orrin Olgart B 8 W 12 B 10 W 11
767 1067  0 1 1쩍 1쩍
9 Tom Kuhn B 2 W 13 B 1 W 15
1536 1516 0 1쩍
13 Aaron Householder W 5 B 9 W 17 W 6
1343 1344  0 1쩍 1쩍
1 Bill Rhoads bye ---- W 9 B 10
1767 1748  1쩍 1쩍
15 Tom Petrillo W 7 B 11 W 14 B 9
1100 1055 0 0 1 1
14 Victor Delgadillo B 6 W 10 B 15 W 17
1143 1137 0 0 0 1
17 Araz Towfege bye W 8 B 13 B 14
unr. 740
12 Helmut Keil ---- B 16 ---- ----
1500 1500  (house) 0 0 0 0

No comments:

Post a Comment