Sunday, January 6, 2008

'06 Fall Swiss Rd 5

Round 5 Results for Fall Swiss  11/15/06

Open Section

Board 1  Maksim Gusev - Rick Aeria  0-1 

Bd 2  Ignacio Sainz - Marc Duesterwald  0-1

Bd 3  Leonard Sussman - George Zeigler  1-0

Bd 4  Carey Milton - Brad Salz  1/2-1/2

Bd 5  Manuel Herrera - Adam Corper  0-1

Bd 6  Lennart Mathe - Esteban Escobedo  0-1

Bd 7  Fausto Robles - Ben Barquin  0-1

Bd 8  Dimitry Kishinevsky - Mario Amodeo  1-0 

Reserve Setion

Bd 11 Bob Defore - Marty Lower  1/2-1/2

Bd 12  James Malowney - Buddy Morris  1-0

Bd 13   Richard Jensen - Vincent Broman  1-0

Bd 14  Pejman Sagart - Luis Castaneda  1-0

Bd 15  Jerry Soelberg - Jason Qu  1-0

Bd 16  Chuck Ensey - Fred Borges  1-0  

Bd 17  Shaun Sweitzer - Anthony Harbone  1-0

Bd 18  Steven Perry - Damani Fair  1-0  

Bd 19  Eric Marquis -  James Simmons  1-0 

Booster Section

Bd 21  Caley Anderson - Jason Flar  1-0

Bd 22  Derek Cameron - Eduardo Sanchez  1/2-1/2

Bd 23  Marcus Hilgers - Karen Kaufman  0-1 

Bd 24  Irakliy Khaburzaniya - Mark Lawless  1-0

Bd 25  Jachin Tyrell - Tom Kuhn  0-1

Bd 26  Robert Samuel - James Aranda  1/2-1/2

Bd 27  Helmut Keil - Keith Wetterer 1-0

Final Standings

Open Section

First Place - Rick Aeria (4 1/2)  $70

2nd/3rd Place - Marc Duesterwald (4) & Leonard Sussman (4)  $35 each   

BU2200 - Maksim Gusev (4)  $60

2nd/3rd U2200 - Carey Milton (3) and Brad Salz (3)  $20 each

BU2000 - Esteban Escobedo (2 1/2)  $60

2nd U2000 - Ben Barquin (2)  $30

3rd U2000 - Lennart Mathe (1 1/2)  $10

Reserve Section

1st Place - Bob Defore (4)  $70

2nd/3rd Place - James Malowney (3 1/2) and Richard Jensen (3 1/2)   $30 

BU 1800 - Marty Lower (3 1/2) & Pejman Sagart (3 1/2)  $55 each

3rd U1800 - Chuck Ensey (3)  $30

4th-7th U1800

- Luis Castaneda (2 1/2), Vincent Broman (2 1/2), Jason Qu (2 1/2) & Shaun Sweitzer (2 1/2)  $15 each 

Booster Section.

1st Place - Caley Anderson (4)  $50

BU 1400 - Karen Kaufman (3 1/2)  $50

Best Unrated - Derek Cameron (3 1/2) & Eduardo Sanchez (3 1/2)  book prize

2nd Place - Jason Flar (3 1/2)  $30

3rd Place - Irakiliy Khaburzaniya (3)  $20  

2nd/3rd U1400 - Tom Kuhn (2 1/2) & Marcus Hilgers (2 1/2)  $25

The Fall Swiss will be rated shortly. Here are some of the larger estimated rating gains:

Maksim Gusev +60 to 2038

Marty Lower +53 to 1719, Jason Qu +52 to 1596

Karen Kaufman +82 to 1389, Caley Anderson +80 to 1443 

Next week are the Class Championships, don't miss it. Please arrive a little early to register, or email me at chucnglo@aol.com

No comments:

Post a Comment