Sunday, January 6, 2008

Class Champ Rd 3

Class Championships    Round 3 of 6      11/26/08   7:00 PM sharp!   

This event has 5 sections, all sections will play at our normal time control of 40/90, SD/60 with 5 second delay. Entry fee is only $25, USCF membership of course must be current. Two byes are available, but last round byes must be requested by next week. The winner of each section will receive a very nice trophy.

The winner of the top section, "The Masters", will have a place reserved for him into the Club Championship in 2009 without having to qualify through the Markowski Open. Please email chucnglo@aol.com to join this event, or call the club phone at 619-239-7166. If you are emailing to request a bye, please do so BEFORE 4 PM on Wednesday, otherwise call the club phone before 6:30 PM. Thanks! 

Total # of players = 61

Joining us in this round are William Wijaya (Class B) and Jeff Turner (Class A, with a bye this round). Here are the results from Rd 3: 

"The Masters"  (14 players so far)

Board 1  Manuel Herrera (2) - Dimitry Kishinevsky (2)  0-1 

Bd 2  George Zeigler (1 1/2) - Bruce Baker (1)  0-1  See game at Recent Games  

Bd 3  Jason Qu (1) - Alejandrino Baluran (1)  1/2-1/2 

Bd 4  Mariano Lozano (1) - James Mahooti (1)  1-0

Bd 5  Rick Aeria (1/2) - Esteban Escobedo (1/2)  1-0 

Bd 6  Mario Amodeo (1/2) - Paul Agron (0)  Paul filled in a as house player 

Bye: Ronald Soto (1), Jim Humphrey (1), Carey Milton (0)

Class A  (14 players so far)

Bd 7  Robert Defore (2) - Shaun Sweitzer (2)  1-0

Bd 8  Dayne Freitag (1 1/2) - Jamieson Pryor (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 9  Fausto Robles (1) - Jens Lundell (1 1/2)  0-1

Bd 10  Damani Fair (1) - Phil Skiba (0)  0-1  Phil filled in as a house player for Ron Rezendes

Bd 11  Tom Fries (0) - Marty Lower (1/2)  1-0

Bd 12  Alfredo Deleon (1/2) - Chuck Ensey (0)  1-0 

Bye: Robert Draper (1), Ron Rezendes (1), Jeff Turner (1)

Class B   (15 players so far)

Bd 13  Joel Batchelor (1 1/2) - Erik Marquis (2)  1-0

Bd 14  Fred Borges (1 1/2) - Steve Perry (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 15  Robert Henderson (1) - Carolina Villarreal (1)  1/2-1/2  Robert filled in as a house player

Bd 16  Jerry Soelberg (1) - Julian Rodriguez (1)  0-1

Bd 17  Tom Kuhn (1) - Brian Kelly (1)  0-1 

Bd 18  Fawsi Jose Murra (1/2) - William Wijaya (1)  1/2-1/2  The Longest Game of the Night (and hard fought!)

Byes:  Saeid Abdoli (1 1/2), Anthony Harbone (0), Hector Gonzalez (0)

Class C  (8 players so far)

Bd 19  Fausto Robles Jr (1 1/2) - Robert Samuel (1 1/2)  1-0

Bd 20  John Huey (1/2) - Mark Lawless (1)  0-1  

Bd 21  Uri Sefchovich (1/2) - Michael Ryan (1)  1-0

Bye: Karen Kaufman (1 1/2), Kirk Branner (1/2)

Class D  (10 players so far)

Bd 28  Patrick Edwards (1 1/2) - Tom Lavoy (2)  1-0

Bd 29  Steve Gordon (1 1/2) - Jim Krooskos (1)  0-1

Byes: Monica Ness (1 1/2), Matthew Kells (1), Glenn Rose (1), Bill Murray (1/2), Keith Wetterer (0), Klodeta Abdoli (0)

See Pairings Rd 4 for next week's expected matchups

No comments:

Post a Comment