Sunday, January 6, 2008

Class Champ Rd 2

Class Championships    Round 2 of 6      11/19/08   7:00 PM

This event has 5 sections, all sections will play at our normal time control of 40/90, SD/60 with 5 second delay. Entry fee is only $25, USCF membership of course must be current. Two byes are available, but last round byes must be requested by Round 2. The winner of each section will receive a very nice trophy.

The winner of the top section will have a place reserved for him into the Club Championship in 2009 without having to qualify through the Markowski Open. Please email chucnglo@aol.com to join this event, or call the club phone at 619-239-7166. If you are emailing to request a bye, please do so BEFORE 4 PM on Wednesday, otherwise please call the club phone before 6:30 PM. Thank you! 

Total # of players = 59, 7 more players joined in this round, including James Mahooti, Esteban Escobedo and John Huey, plus 4 new club members: Fausto Robles Jr (unr), Steve Gordon (unr), Uri Sefchovich (unr) and Jens Lundell (1821) 

Here are the results for round 2:

"The Masters"  (14 players so far)

Board 1  Manuel Herrera (1) -  Bruce Baker (1)  1-0

Bd 2  Dimitry Kishinevsky (1) - Ron Soto (1)  1-0

Bd 3  Esteban Escobedo (1/2) - George Zeigler (1/2)  0-1

Bd 4  Mariano Lozano (1/2) - Jim Humphrey (1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 5  James Mahooti (1/2) - Jason Qu (1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 6  Alejandrino Baluran (0) - Carey Milton (0)  1-0

Bd 7  Rick Aeria (0) - Mario Amodeo (0)  1/2-1/2

Other Experts we would like to see join:  Bassam Shammas, Eric Montany, Ignacio Sainz, John Funderburg, Raoul Crisologo, Dan Altamirano, Brad Salz, just to name a few...   

Class A  (13 players so far)

Bd 10  Jamieson Pryor (1) - Robert Defore (1)  1/2-1/2  The Longest Game

Bd 11  Shaun Sweitzer (1) - Fausto Robles (1)

Bd 12  Jens Lundell (1/2) - Damani Fair (1)  1-0  Welcome to new member Jens Lundell, rated 1821

Bd 13 Tom Fries (0) - Robert Draper (0)  0-1

Bd 14 Marty Lower (0) - Alfredo Deleon (0)  1/2-1/2

Bd 15  Ron Rezendes (0) - Chuck Ensey (0)  1-0

Bye: Dayne Freitag (1)  

Class B  (14 players so far)

Bd 16  Joel Batchelor (1) - Fred Borges (1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 17  Erik Marquis (1) - Jerry Soelberg (1)  1-0

Bd 18  Saeid Abdoli (1/2) - Rocio Murra (1)  1-0

Bd 19  Carolina Villarreal (1/2) - Fawsi Jose Murra (0)  1/2-1/2

Bd 20  Brian Kelly (0) - Hector Gonzalez (0)  1-0

Bd 21  Anthony Harbone (0) - Tom Kuhn (0)  0-1

Bd 22  Julian Rodriguez (0) - Fausto Robles Jr (0)  1-0  Fausto Jr filled in here, he played up from Class C

Bye: Steve Perry (1)

Class C  (8 players so far) 

Bd 23  Robert Samuel (1/2) - Michael Ryan (1)  1-0

Bd 24  Karen Kaufman (1/2) - John Huey  (1/2)  1-0  

Bd 25  Fausto Robles Jr (0) - Kirk Branner (1/2) 1F-0F  Kirk was a no show...Fausto Jr is a new member, unrated

Bd 26  Mark Lawless (0) - Uri Setchovich  0-1  Uri is also a new member, unrated 

Calling ALL Class C players: We need more!!  Jerry Kavanau, David Silva, Chris Calbat, Victor Delgadillo, Ken Huang, or Albert Alvarez could pitch in...

Class D  (10 players so far)

Bd 27  Patrick Edwards (1) - Monica Ness (1)  1/2-1/2

Bd 28  Tom Lavoy (1) - Bill Murray (1/2)  1-0

Bd 29  Jim Krooskos (1/2) - Matthew Kells (1/2)  1/2-1/2

Bd 30  Klodeta Abdoli (0)- Glenn Rose (0)  0-1

Bd 31  Keith Wetterer (0) - Steve Gordon (1/2)  0-1  Steve is another new member 

APB for Derek Cameron, Joe Sanna, Cristhian Garcia, Ralph White, Arnold Berlin, Darryl Woodson, Michael Melcher, Harry LaSalle, please join if you can to make this event even more exciting! Two half point byes are available in this 6 round event.  

See Pairings Rd 3 for next week's expected match-ups

No comments:

Post a Comment