Sunday, January 6, 2008

2007 SD County Championship

2007 San Diego County Championship

 

IM Enrico Sevillano looks very determined, last year he was edged out by Joel Banawa. 

                  August 11 - 12, 2007

5 Round Swiss in 3 Sections  $3,250 Guaranteed Prize Fund 

Entries in rating order:  74 players 

Open Section (21 players): Enrico Sevillano (2584), Bruce Baker (2300), John Bryant (2224), Adam Corper (2190), Francis Chen (2189), John Funderburg (2185), Dimitry Kishinevsky (2163), Rick Aeria (2136), Carey Milton (2098),  Leonard Sussman (2085), John Wright (2047), Barry Lazarus (2047), Jim Humphrey (2045), Raoul Crisologo (2037), Michael Nagaran (2000), Eduardo Vasquez (2000), Jesus Orozco (1991), Varun Krishnan (1899), Daniel Collins (1859), Roberto Aiello (1856), Nathaniel Lagemann (1816)  

Reserve Section (31 players): Hercules Madriaga (1992), Alejandrino Baluran (1980), Ben Barquin (1978), Andy Lin (1932), Chris Borgan (1920), Imre Barlay (1918), Peter Hodges (1910), Thomas Fries (1900), Daniel Grazian (1898), Daniel Felix (1892), Esteban Escobedo (1891), Felipe Camacho (1880), Joselito Quiba (1854), Haochi Shi (1814), Richard Jensen (1811), Michael Taylor (1807), Marty Lower (1794), Jerry Soelberg (1774), Fausto Robles (1773), Damani Fair (1761), Santiago Rubio-Fernaz (1741), Naollin Olguin (1720), Jason Qu (1718), Chris Wonnell (1717), Chuck Ensey (1716), Shaun Sweitzer (1701), Nestor Dagamat (1669), Ronaldo Salenga (1666), Bill Rhoads (1659), Art Taylor (1621), Anthony Harbone (1600)

Booster Section (22 players): Steve Perry (1580), Tom Kuhn (1567), James Sofianos (1567), Gene Arnaiz (1528), Arsenio Caccam (1500), David Whitten (1499), Steven Dahl (1468), Andrew Danielson (1456), Ignacio Wilson (1441), Carlos Herrera (1419), Joseph Sanna (1416), Javier Jose Gonzalez (1384), Yash Pershad (1374), Daniel Bagliazo (1369), Manuel San German (1355), Anthony Arciga (1344), James Hillard (1296), Harold Xavier Gonzalez (1238), Darren Chow (1165), Aaron Chow (1035), David Yang (894), Christophe Kumesh (885)  

Prize Winners:  * means tied 

Open Section

 

Second Place winner John Bryant with team cheerleader Rose Sevillano. Mike Taylor also won big. 

First Place: Enrico Sevillano (4 1/2) $500    Second Place: John Bryant (4) $250

BU2300: Adam Corper (3 1/2) $200    Second U2300: Francis Chen (3) $50

BU2200: Rick Aeria (3 1/2) $200    Second U2200: John Funderburg (3) $50

BU2100: Leonard Sussman (3 1/2) $200 

Sussman is the new San Diego County Champion because Sevillano and Bryant are not County residents. Leonard beat out Rick Aeria and Adam Corper (by 1/2 a tiebreak point over Adam). I would say Lenny's win over John Bryant pushed him over the top. Overall a very good event for Lenny, he won three games, had a bye and lost only to Sevillano.  

Second U2100*: Carey Milton (2 1/2), Raoul Crislologo (2 1/2) & Nathaniel Lagemann (2 1/2) $17 each

Biggest rating points gains:  +23 Leonard Sussman to 2108 

Reserve Section

First/Second Place*:  Ben Barquin (4 1/2) & Imre Barlay (4 1/2) $225 each

BU1900: Michael Taylor (4) $200

2nd U1900*: Joselito Quiba (3 1/2), Richard Jensen (3 1/2), Daniel Felix (3 1/2) $17 each 

BU1800: Marty Lower (3) $200

2nd U1800*: Jerry Soelberg (2 1/2), Shaun Sweitzer (2 1/2) $25 each

BU1700*: Bill Rhoads (2 1/2) & Ronaldo Salenga (2 1/2) $125 each

Biggest rating points gains: +51 Michael Taylor to 1858, +49 Bill Rhoads to 1708, +44 Imre Barlay to 1962

Booster Section

First Place/Second Place: Andrew Danielson (4) & Yash Pershad (4) $112.50 each

BU1500: Manuel San German (3 1/2) $75    Second U1500: Carlos Herrera (3) $25

BU1400: Anthony Arciga (3 1/2) $75  

Second U1400*: Aaron Chow (2), Harold-Xavier Gonzalez (2), David Yang (2) $8 each

BU1300: Christophe Kunesh (3) $50

Biggest rating point gains: +238 Christophe Kunesh to 1123, +160 Manuel San German to 1515, +129 Yash Pershad to 1503, +117 David Yang to 1011, +116 Anthony Arciga to 1460

Best Game Prize Open Section ($25) was won by Bruce Baker for win over Jim Humphrey

Best Game Prize Reserve Section ($25) was won by Peter Hodges for win over Daniel Grazian

Best Game Prize Booster Section ($25) was won by Carlos Herrera for win over Christophe Kunesh

The first two of these games are already posted on Cyrus Annotates , there will be more later...

See Pictures section for more photos 

No comments:

Post a Comment